Team Sask medal count grows rapidly
- Katie Doke Sawatzky | July 20, 2017
On the fourth day of competition at the 2017 North American Indigenous Games, Saskatchewan has more than doubled the amount of medals the team had on the first day of competition.
At the end of yesterday, Team Sask had 26 gold, nine silver and 16 bronze medals.
Events yesterday that increased the medal count were athletics and wrestling. The Athletics team won 13 gold, six silver and six bronze medals.
The winning athletes on the Athletics team, who almost swept the 4x400 relay, are as follows:
Gold
Boys’ U19 4x400 relay (Landon Sasakamoose, Dray Tinker, Rosaire Iron, Justin Bill)
Girls’ U19 4x400 relay (Amanda LePage, Jordanna Goodpipe, Dezaray Wapass, Taryn Mckenzie)
Boys’ U16 4x400 relay (Jordan Petit, Lucas Lapratt, Dylan Bauman, Elias Worme)
Girls’ U16 4x400 relay (Juleah Duesing, Seaquin Rabbitskin, Passion Straightnose, Jaira Cross Child)
Boys’ U14 4x400 relay (Regan Bill, Kesar Shannon, Rashaun Roberts, Kayden Clarke)
Girls’ U19 100 metre (Amanda LePage)
Boys’ U14 80 metre (Cody Ludwig)
Boys’ U16 1200 metre (Dylan Bauman)
Girls’ U16 1200 metre girls (Jaira Cross Child)
Boys’ U14 1200 metre (Kayden Clarke)
Boys’ U19 Long jump (Calvin Napope)
Girls’ U16 Triple Jump (Chantel Hewitt)
Girls’ U14 Javelin Throw (Ronnie Thomas)
Silver
Girls’ U14 4x400 relay (Victoria Trudeau, Jade Paquette, Francesca Pheasant, Emily Dodge)
Girls’ U16 100 metre (Juleah Duesing)
Girls’ U19 1500 metre (Dezaray Wapass)
Girls’ U19 High Jump (Courtney Thrun)
Boys’ U14 High Jump (Rashaun Roberts)
Girls’ U19 discus throw (Dawnis McIvor)
Bronze
Girls’ U19 1500 metre (Jordanna Goodpipe)
Boys’ U16 Discus Throw (Drayden Lapratt)
Girls’ U19 High Jump (Sarah Watson)
Girls’ U14 1200 metre (Sistene Yuzicappi)
Boys’ U14 Shot put (Anthony Rock)
Girls’ U16 shot put (Jessamy Sundby)
Team Sask’s wrestling team was also victorious with 12 medals, including seven gold, three silver and two bronze.
“I am very proud of the kids and their work effort. Any tournament were 12 out of 16 athletes medal is a huge success, said Eric Honetschlager,” Team Sask’s wrestling coordinator.
The female team won the team title while the male team tied with Wisconsin, losing out on a gold medal count by one.
The medals for the wrestling team medals are as follows:
Gold
Danika Lalonde
Ali Kent
Skyla Russell
Abbey Wright
Layne Daniels
Gabe Regnier
Cole Sanderson
Silver
Lillian Pinay
Trevor Bannerman
Kalin Langford
Bronze
Riley Icton
Myles Bellegarde